ex rel. Ugicom Ents., Inc. v. Morrison, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-1689.]
[…] Ugicom I at ¶ 14,
28. The court of appeals explained that the test was inapplicable because this “case
does not concern a construction contract, as that term is defined in R.C.
4123.79(C)(2).” Id. at ¶ 14. The court of appeals directed the bureau to issue a
new order addressing Ugicom’s challenge. Id. at ¶ 28.
B. Ugicom’s operations
{¶ 4} In response to Ugicom I, the bureau set the matter for a hearing before
an adjudicating committee to assess Ugicom’s operations under the common-law
right-to-control test for determining whether a worker is an employee or an
independent contractor. See R.C. 4123.291(A) (empowering “[a]n adjudicating
committee appointed by the administrator of workers’ compensation to hear any
matter specified” within the statute). Both Eyink and Fred Kibuuka, Ugicom’s vice
president, testified at the hearing. Eyink elaborated on her audit findings, and
Kibuuka described Ugicom’s operations. The audit findings and hearing testimony
reflect the following facts about Ugicom’s operations.