ex rel. Ugicom Ents., Inc. v. Morrison, Slip Opinion No. 2022-Ohio-1689.]
[…] 1099 for a particular year with that reported to the IRS for the same year, Eyink
determined that Lule’s sole source of income for the year had been Ugicom.
C. The bureau’s administrative determinations
{¶ 12} Relying principally on the right-to-control test espoused in Gillum v.
Indus. Comm., 141 Ohio St. 373, 48 N.E.2d 234 (1943), and Bostic v. Connor, 37
Ohio St.3d 144, 524 N.E.2d 881 (1988), the bureau’s adjudicating committee
determined that Ugicom had misclassified the installers and Lule as independent
contractors. Ugicom then sought review by the administrator’s designee. See R.C.
4123.291(B) (“An employer who is adversely affected by a decision of an
adjudicating committee appointed by the administrator may appeal the decision of
the committee to the administrator or the administrator’s designee”). Ugicom did
not present any new testimony to the administrator’s designee, relying instead on
the arguments of its counsel. The designee affirmed the adjudicating committee’s
decision, adopting its statement of facts and legal rationale and “find[ing] that,