Robert M. Miller v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] Under 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1), as amended by the WPEA, and subject to the provisions of section 1221(e)(2), in any case involving an alleged PPP as described under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8) or section 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D), “the Board shall order such corrective action as the Board considers appropriate if the employee . . . has demonstrated that a disclosure or protected activity described under section 2302(b)(8) or section 2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D) was a contributing factor in the personnel action which was taken or is to be taken.” ¶15 In Hooker, 120 M.S.P.R. 629, ¶¶ 11-15, the Board used the analytical framework set forth in Landsgraf v.