UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] amendments to 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a) discussed above, provides that
[a]ny employee who has authority to take, direct others to take,
recommend, or approve any personnel action shall not, with respect
to such authority, take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to
take, any personnel action against any employee or applicant for
employment because of testifying for or otherwise lawfully assisting
any individual in the exercise of any right referred to in
subparagraph (A)(i) or (ii).
5
See Hooker, 120 M.S.P.R. 629, ¶ 9. Subparagraph (A) of 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9),
in turn, prohibits the taking or failing to take, or threatening to take or fail to
take, “any personnel action against any employee or applicant for employment
because of-- (A) the exercise of any appeal, complaint, or grievance right granted
by any law, rule, or regulation-- (i) with regard to remedying a violation of
paragraph [(b)](8); or (ii) other than with regard to remedying a violation of
paragraph [(b)](8).” See Hooker, 120 M.S.P.R. 629, ¶ 9.
¶6 Thus, as correctly found by the administrative judge, under the WPEA the
Board now has jurisdiction over claims of retaliation for lawfully assisting a
coworker in a grievance proceeding. 3 The holding that the Board lacks