UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Department of
Veterans Affairs, 121 M.S.P.R. 446, ¶ 6 n.3 (2014). For example, performing
union-related duties, such as filing grievances and representing other employees
in the grievance process, are protected activities under section 2302(b)(9). See
Alarid v. Department of the Army, 122 M.S.P.R. 600, ¶ 10 (2015). Also, under
the WPEA, the Board has jurisdiction over claims of retaliation for lawfully
assisting a coworker in a grievance proceeding granted by law, rule, or regulation,
even outside of the context of union-related duties.
¶29 Title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations, section 17.33(g) provides for
patient grievances. Specifically, it provides that:
[e]ach patient has the right to present grievances with respect to
perceived infringement of the rights described in this section or
concerning any other matter on behalf of himself, herself or others,
to staff members at the facility in which the patient is receiving care,
other Department of Veterans Affairs officials, government officials,
members of Congress or any other person without fear or reprisal.
38 C.F.R. § 17.33(g). The appellant gave the envelopes to the veterans
experiencing long wait times in the BTO so that they could express their
frustration to the head of the agency, consistent with the grievance rights
provided in section 17.33(g). Therefore, we find that he made a nonfrivolous