UNPUBLISHED
[…] physically possessed the CDs, their full value. Id.
The Bank of New York Mellon is Irving Trust Company’s
successor in interest. Plaintiffs advanced several theories
alleging that The Bank of New York Mellon owes them the CDs’
full value plus interest that would have accrued since 1977.
Upon careful review of the voluminous record, we must agree with
the district court that Plaintiffs, as holders of discharged
bearer instruments, have not made a successful claim against The
Bank of New York Mellon, which has been discharged from all
liability on the CDs. Id. at 684–88; see also N.Y. U.C.C. §§ 3-
601(3)(b) & 3-603.
Under N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-603, “[t]he liability of any party is
discharged to the extent of his payment or satisfaction to the
holder . . . .” Here, Morgan Guaranty Trust Company of New York
paid the full value of the CDs to Irving Trust Company, which
was undisputedly at that time the “holder” because it physically
possessed the CDs. King, 957 F. Supp. 2d at 681. This payment
4