J-A28039-14
[…] Any doubts regarding a defendant’s
guilt may be resolved by the fact-finder unless the
evidence is so weak and inconclusive that as a
matter of law no probability of fact may be drawn
from the combined circumstances. The
Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving
every element of the crime beyond a reasonable
doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence.
Commonwealth v. Troy, 832 A.2d 1089, 1092 (Pa.Super.2003) (citations
omitted); see also Commonwealth v. Bostick, 958 A.2d 543, 560
(Pa.Super.2008) (quoting Commonwealth v. Smith, 956 A.2d 1029, 1035-
36 (Pa.Super.2008)).
Section 2709(a)(3) of the Criminal Code defines the crime of
harassment in relevant part as follows: “A person commits the crime of
harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the
person: . . . engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts
which serve no legitimate purpose.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(3).
In general, a single act will not constitute a course of conduct under
the definition of harassment. Commonwealth v. Lutes, 793 A.2d 949
(Pa.Super.2002). In prosecutions for harassment, the introduction of