J-S58012-14
[…] Instead, he focuses only on the fact that
the bullets he shot from the rifle did not actually hit Officer Zuber, and the
officer drove away from the scene uninjured. (See Appellant’s Brief, at 21).
However, the offense of assault of a law enforcement officer, by its plain
terms, encompasses an attempt to cause bodily injury to a police officer;
the officer need not sustain an actual injury. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702.1(a);
Landis, supra at 445. The trial court did not have the authority to impose
a sentence less severe than the mandatory minimum mandated by the
legislature. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9719.1(a)-(b).7 The court, in imposing the
____________________________________________
7
Section 9719.1 states in pertinent part:
(a) Mandatory sentence.—A person convicted of the
following offense shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of
imprisonment as follows:
18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2702.1(a) (relating to assault of law
enforcement officer)—not less than 20 years.
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 12 -
J-S58012-14
sentence, noted that it had considered the pre-sentence investigation (PSI)
report, the sentencing guidelines, and the in-court statements of Appellant
and his family. (See N.T. Sentencing, 5/02/13, at 3, 43). The court stated: