Filed 11/6/14 Iovine v. Kurwa CA2/8
[…] B. Even if the denial of leave to amend had been erroneous, it was harmless.
In order for an error to be reversible, it must have caused prejudice to the
complaining party. The California Constitution states: “No judgment shall be set aside,
or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of . . . any error as to any matter of
pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of
19
the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error
complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) This
constitutional mandate is reflected in Code of Civil Procedure section 475, which states
that “[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any
error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error,
ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling,
instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered
substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error,
ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed.” Except in situations where
error is considered reversible per se (which do not apply here), prejudice is not presumed,
and the burden is on the appellant to affirmatively demonstrate prejudicial error. (Pool v.
City of Oakland (1986) 42 Cal.3d 1051, 1069.)