People v. Trejo CA2/5
[…] have been committed against Erica on November 16, 2009.


              3.      Analysis
       Evidence Code section 1101 states,” (a) Except as provided in this section and in
Section[] . . . 1109, evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character

                                              12
(whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific
instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct
on a specified occasion.” Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) states in
pertinent part, “[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense
involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic
violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible
pursuant to Section 352.” “Section 1109, in effect, ‘permits the admission of defendant’s
other acts of domestic violence for the purpose of showing a propensity to commit such
crimes. [Citations.]’” (People v. Brown (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1222, 1232-1233.)
       As stated in People v.