Filed 11/7/14 Gaggero v. Knapp, Petersen & Clarke CA2/8
[…] (Id. at
p. 31.)
Laycock did not involve circumstances where the trustee of the trust was the alter
ego of the settlor (and, as additional judgment debtors themselves have pointed out, cases
are not authority for points they did not consider). Greenspan, on the other hand, did
involve circumstances where the trustee of a trust was the alter ego of the settlor, and the
trust in that case was an irrevocable trust, created by the settlor for the benefit of his
children. (Greenspan, supra, 191 Cal.App.4th at p. 497.) The court held the plaintiff
4 Probate Code section 18200 states that “[i]f the settlor retains the power to revoke
the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors of the
settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor.” And
section 19001, subdivision (a) states that, upon his or her death, “the property of the
deceased settlor that was subject to the power of revocation at the time of the settlor’s
death is subject to the claims of creditors of the deceased settlor’s estate and to the