United States Court of Appeals
[…] As in Teamsters, the decision had “direct and immediate” impact, because as soon as it
was issued, it denied Kobach’s and Bennett’s requests to modify the Federal Form. It
also marked the end of the agency’s consideration of the issue and purported to decide
14
the parties’ rights under the NVRA. The Executive Director’s decision therefore
constitutes a final order, notwithstanding a subsequent lack of quorum, and we thus have
jurisdiction under the APA to review it.
4
Finally, we assess the procedural validity of the Executive Director’s decision.
Kobach and Bennett argue that 52 U.S.C. § 20928’s requirement that “[a]ny action which
the Commission is authorized to carry out under this chapter may be carried out only with
the approval of at least three of its members” renders the Executive Director’s decision
ultra vires because it was not approved by three commissioners. But because the decision
is consistent with and relies in substantial part upon the EAC’s established policies, it