UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] instructions “which tell residents of each State what additional information they must
provide and where they must submit the form.” Arz'zona v. later Trz'bal Council of Arizona,
2
Inc., 133 S. Ct. 2247, 2252 (2013). “Each state-specific instruction must be approved by
the EAC before it is included on the Federal Form.” Id. Congress established the EAC
through the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (“HAVA”). 52 U.S.C. § 20921. The HAVA
specifies that the “Commission shall have four members appointed by the President, by
and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Id. § 20923(a)(l). The HAVA transferred
authority over the Federal Form from the FEC to the newly formed EAC. Id. §§ 20508,
20929. The HAVA specifies that “[a]ny action which the Commission is authorized to
carry out under [the HAVA] may be carried out only with the approval of at least three of
its members.” 52 U.S.C. § 20928. The NVRA, the HAVA, and the associated regulations
do not, however, set forth a particular process for EAC review of States’ requests to modify
their respective state-specific instructions on the Federal Form. As such, I will hereinafter