UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] constitutional questions presented in the parties’ briefing regarding Counts III and IV if its
ruling in Counts l or ll dictate that, either under the HAVA, administrative law principles,
or the Commission’s 2015 Policy Statement, the Commissioners, and not the Executive
Director, are to rule upon state instruction requests
Thus, in evaluating the cross-motions for summary judgment, the first issue for the
Court is whether, as plaintiffs claim, the EAC may rule upon States’ requests only through
a vote ofthe Commissioners. See Pls.’ Mem. 20-22 (relying on 52 U.S.C. § 20928, which
states that “[a]ny action which the Commission is authorized to carry out under [the
HAVA] may be carried out only with the approval of at least three of its members”).
Assuming, without deciding, that the Commissioners may subdelegate their authority to
grant or deny States’ requests for modification of their state-specific instructions on the
F ederal Form to the Executive Director, the next question for the Court will be whether
they did so.