Juan Jose Rojas v. Lilian Guardado
[…] Thus we overrule Rojas’s fifth and sixth supplemental issues to the extent they address Rojas’s current child support obligations. 4. Deviation from the child support guidelines Rojas also argues that the evidence is legally or factually insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that application of the child support guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in this case. Section 154.122(b) of the Family Code provides: “A court may determine that the application of the guidelines 13 would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.122(b). If it does so and the evidence rebuts the presumption that application of the guidelines is in the best interest of the child, the trial court may order payments in an amount other than that established by the guidelines. Id. § 154.123(a).