Opinion issued April 25, 2013
[…] annual gross income is $47,529 and his current gross monthly income is $3,906.75.
Discussion
In her first issue, Rivas contends the trial court erred “in ordering a standard
possession outside the agreement of the parties as the issue of possession was tried
to the court.” Rivas later states that “it is clear that the issue of possession and
access was not tried to the court.” Based on the two-page argument in her brief, it
appears that Rivas is complaining that the court granted a standard possession
order without evidence to support that order.
2
Family Code section 153.252 provides, “In a suit, there is a rebuttable
presumption that the standard possession order in Subchapter F: (1) provides
reasonable minimum possession of a child for a parent named as a possessory
conservator or joint managing conservator; and (2) is in the best interest of the
child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.252 (West 2008). Rivas has the burden to
rebut the presumption of the standard possession order, and makes no argument on
appeal to demonstrate that she sustained that burden at trial.
We overrule issue one.