Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary
conditions.” 2 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (West Supp. 2014). Fact scenarios
raising a state-law claim of voluntariness have included the following: (1) the suspect was ill and
on medication and that fact may have rendered his confession involuntary; (2) the suspect was
mentally retarded and may not have knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his rights;
2
The trial of a juvenile case is governed by Chapter 38 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 51.17 (West 2014). Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A statement of an
accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without
compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter described.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (West 2005).
-5-
04-14-00067-CV
(3) the suspect lacked the mental capacity to understand his rights; (4) the suspect was intoxicated,
and he did not know what he was signing and thought it was an accident report; (5) the suspect