in the Matter of B.S.P.
[…] Fact scenarios raising a state-law claim of voluntariness have included the following: (1) the suspect was ill and on medication and that fact may have rendered his confession involuntary; (2) the suspect was mentally retarded and may not have knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his rights; 2 The trial of a juvenile case is governed by Chapter 38 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.17 (West 2014). Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter described.”