in the Matter of B.S.P.
[…] Moreover, given the circumstances under which the promise was made, including the presence of others who could have called the police, it was unlikely to have influenced B.S.P. to speak untruthfully. For these reasons, we conclude that B.S.P.’s statement was not involuntary because it was induced by a promised benefit. B.S.P. next argues his statement was involuntary because he was threatened or coerced by the complainant’s mother. In support of this argument, B.S.P. cites to article 38.22, section 6, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides, in part, “In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions.” 2 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (West Supp. 2014).