Pamela Patterson v. State
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. IV. The involuntary taking of a blood sample by law enforcement officers is a search and seizure within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution. Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757, 767, 86 S.Ct. 1826, 16 L.Ed.2d 908 (1966); Smith v. State, 557 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex.Crim.App. 1977). Law enforcement personnel may obtain a defendant’s blood for a DWI investigation by search warrant. Beeman v. State, 86 S.W.3d 613, 616 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002); see TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 18.01(j)(West Supp. 2014). A search warrant may not issue “unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 18.01(b). Further, Article 18.01(b) provides that: “A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.” Id. It has long been the law in Texas that before a written statement in support of a search warrant will constitute a “sworn affidavit,” the necessary oath must be administered before a magistrate or other qualified officer. Clay v. State, 391 S.W.3d 94, 99 (Tex.Crim.App. 2013).