COURT OF APPEALS
[…] seizures.” U.S. CONST. amend. IV. The involuntary taking of a blood sample by law
enforcement officers is a search and seizure within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment to the
United States Constitution and Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution. Schmerber v.
California, 384 U.S. 757, 767, 86 S.Ct. 1826, 16 L.Ed.2d 908 (1966); Smith v. State, 557 S.W.2d
299, 301 (Tex.Crim.App. 1977). Law enforcement personnel may obtain a defendant’s blood for
a DWI investigation by search warrant. Beeman v. State, 86 S.W.3d 613, 616 (Tex.Crim.App.
2002); see TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 18.01(j)(West Supp. 2014). A search warrant may
not issue “unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable
cause does in fact exist for its issuance.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 18.01(b). Further,
Article 18.01(b) provides that: “A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing
probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.” Id. It has
long been the law in Texas that before a written statement in support of a search warrant will
constitute a “sworn affidavit,” the necessary oath must be administered before a magistrate or
other qualified officer. Clay v. State, 391 S.W.3d 94, 99 (Tex.Crim.App. 2013).