bifurcated standard of review. Amador v. State, 221 S.W.3d 666, 673 (Tex. Crim. App.
[…] testified that no one at the house used drugs. Mia said she did not use drugs. Gloria
said she was not aware of anyone using drugs but was not in the room much. Blaine
said he had “no clue” whether anyone used drugs. Accordingly, the toxicology report
and associated testimony was not probative to impeaching the credibility of the
witnesses, and the trial court did not err in excluding the evidence. Sample’s second
issue is overruled.
CONTINUANCE
In his third issue, Sample asserts the trial court erred in denying his oral motion
for continuance. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 29.03 states that "a criminal
action may be continued on the written [and sworn] motion of the State or of the
defendant, upon sufficient cause shown . . . ." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 29.03;
29.08 (West 2006). The Court of Criminal Appeals has interpreted this to mean that "if a
party makes an unsworn oral motion for a continuance and the trial judge denies it, the