evidence under a bifurcated standard of review. Amador v. State, 221 S.W.3d 666, 673 (Tex.
[…] The
detectives left the Defendant’s handcuffs on during the interrogation because,
based on the Defendant’s criminal record, they believed he was dangerous and
they were concerned for their own safety. The detectives had no reason to believe
or know the Defendant was uncomfortable during the interrogation and they
obliged all requests he made during the interrogation. Once the Defendant asked
the detectives to adjust his handcuffs, the detectives immediately adjusted the
handcuffs. The detectives did not use coercion or force to cause the Defendant to
make any statements.
Article 38.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “A statement of an accused
may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made
without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (West 2005). A defendant may claim that his statement was not freely and
voluntarily made, and thus may not be used as evidence against him, under several different