in Re Prime Insurance Company
[…] See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 981.103(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). If “the policy is not available at the time of placement of the insurance,” the surplus lines agent shall, “on the insured’s request and as soon as reasonably possible” obtain the policy from the insurer and deliver the policy to the insured to replace the certificate, cover note, or other confirmation of insurance previously issued.