Texas Department of Public Safety v. Sergio Roberto Narvaez
[…] to deference but that “whether there is substantial evidence to support an administrative

decision is a question of law,” and as such, neither a trial court nor an ALJ's determination

of this issue is entitled to deference on appeal); see also Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v.

Gaspar, No. 13-12-00210-CV, 2013 WL 123701, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Jan.

10, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.).

       Yet, as with the trial court, we may not substitute our judgment for the ALJ's

judgment. Mireles, 9 S.W.3d at 131; see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.174. We do not

determine whether the ALJ's decision was correct, but rather whether the record


       3   Section 2001.174 of the Texas Government Code provides the following, in relevant part:

       If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the substantial
       evidence rule . . . , a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state
       agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion but:

       (1)       may “affirm the agency decision in whole or in part” and

       (2)       [S]hall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of
                 the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings,
                 inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

                 ....