Texas Department of Public Safety v. Stephen Joseph Caruana
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a) (West Supp. 2012). Upon Caruana’s arrest, Flores requested a breath specimen for blood-alcohol testing, and Caruana complied with the request. Caruana provided specimens that reflected blood-alcohol concentrations of 0.163 and 0.157, almost twice the legal limit. See id. § 49.01(2)(B) (West 2011) (defining “intoxicated” as “having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more”). Based on Caruana’s failure of the blood-alcohol concentration test, the Department suspended his license pursuant to transportation code section 524.012. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 524.012(b)(1) (“The [D]epartment shall suspend the person’s driver’s license if the [D]epartment determines . . . the person had an alcohol concentration of a level specified by Section 49.01(2)(B), Penal Code, while operating a motor vehicle in a public place . . . .”). Caruana then requested an administrative hearing to contest the suspension. See id. § 524.031 (West 2007). At the hearing, conducted by an ALJ employed by the State Office of Administrative Hearings, the Department called Trooper Flores to testify as a witness.