Cleo Elizabeth McKinley Cearley v. Sue Burgess
[…] Admissibility of an Unsworn Report License-suspension proceedings based on a person’s failure of blood or breath testing for intoxication are governed by chapter 524 of the transportation code. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 524.001-.051 (West 2007 & Supp. 2009) (chapter entitled “Administrative Suspension of Driver’s License for Failure to Pass Test for Intoxication”). Under section 524.011, an arresting officer who obtains a breath specimen indicating that an individual is over the legal limit for intoxication must “send to the [D]epartment not later than the fifth business day after the date of the arrest . . . a sworn report of information relevant to the arrest.” Id. § 524.011(b)(4)(D). The sworn report required by section 524.011(b)(4)(D) must be made “on a form approved by the [D]epartment and in the manner specified by the [D]epartment.” Id. § 524.011(d).