Cleo Elizabeth McKinley Cearley v. Sue Burgess
[…] During the stop, Flores came to the conclusion that Caruana was intoxicated, and requested a breath specimen for blood-alcohol testing. Caruana complied with the request, providing specimens that reflected blood-alcohol concentrations of 0.163 and 0.157, above the legal limit. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(B) (West 2003) (defining “intoxicated” as “having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more”). Based on Caruana’s failure of the blood-alcohol concentration test, the Department suspended his license pursuant to transportation code section 524.012. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 524.012(b)(1) (West Supp. 2009) (“The [D]epartment shall suspend the person’s driver’s license if the [D]epartment determines that . . . the person had an alcohol concentration of a level specified by Section 49.01(2)(B), Penal Code, while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”). Caruana then requested an administrative hearing to contest his license suspension. See id. § 524.031 (West 2007). At this hearing, the Department entered Flores’s incident report into evidence over Caruana’s objection that the report was unsworn and therefore inadmissible.