Com. v. Graham, K.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Randal, 837 A.2d 1211, 1214 (Pa.Super.2003). Therefore, Graham has not waived this issue. In his second issue, Graham argues his sentence of 6 months to 3 years of incarceration for his probation violation is not a state sentence, and thus he should not serve his sentence in a state correctional facility. This lacks merit. A claim that implicates the legality of a sentence presents a pure question of law. Thus, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Foster, 17 A.3d 322, 340 n. 13 (Pa.2011). Section 9762 of the Judiciary and Judicial Procedure Code provides: *** (b) Sentences or terms of incarceration imposed after a certain date.—All persons sentenced three or more years after the effective -6- J-S60033-14 date of this subsection[10] to total or partial confinement shall be committed as follows: (1) Maximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9762(b)(1). Regarding the aggregation of sentences for purposes of determining the term of incarceration, Section 9762 further explains: (f) Aggregation.--For purposes of this section, the sentences or terms of incarceration shall mean the entire continuous term of incarceration to which a person is subject, notwithstanding whether the sentence is the result of any of the following: (1) One or more sentences. (2) Sentences imposed for violations of probation or intermediate punishment. (3) Sentences to be served upon recommitment for violations of parole. (4) Any other manner of sentence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9762(f).