beach property to IVGID contained a restrictive covenant limiting use of
[…] was unable to find error because the appellant had failed to provide
adequate legal authority).
Kroll sets forth insufficient legal authority supporting his argument
that IVGID Ordinance 7, § 62 exceeds IVGID's statutory authority
NRS 318.050 authorizes Nevada counties to create general
improvement districts (GID's). NRS Chapter 318 enumerates the powers
Nevada counties can extend GID's. See NRS 318.077; NRS 318.143. A
GID can then use bylaws to exercise authority granted to it by the county
as long as the bylaws do not "conflict with the Constitution and laws of the
State." NRS 318.205. Pursuant to NRS 318.143, Washoe County gave
IVGID the authority to "acquire, construct, reconstruct, improve, extend
and better lands, works, systems and facilities for public recreation."
Washoe County Ordinance 97 (emphasis added). 4 Kroll argues that the
phrase "public recreation" requires that the IVGID beaches be open to the
general public. Kroll argues IVGID Ordinance 7, § 62 exceeds IVGID's