Schoner (Anthony) v. State
[…] Next, we conclude that cumulative error does not warrant reversal in this case. First, the district court did not abuse its discretion when it denied the admittance of the contested photographs for untimeliness. Here, Schoner untimely sought to admit the photos and the applicable statute grants the district court wide discretion. See Chavez v. State, 125 Nev. 328, 344, 213 P.3d 476, 487 (2009) (stating that this court reviews a district court's evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion); see SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 3 (0) 1947A also NRS 174.295(2) ("If . . . a party has failed to comply with the provisions of NRS 174.234 to 174.295, inclusive, the court may. . . prohibit the party from introducing in evidence the material not disclosed, or it may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances"). Second, the State did not commit misconduct during closing arguments that rises to the level of plain error.