2014 IL App (1st) 133575
[…] Jeffrey A. Albert, Steven A. Markoff & Christopher J. McGeehan, Citation to Discover Assets,
1
CIBC has adopted Wells Fargo's brief on appeal.
5
No. 1-13-3575
in Creditors' Rights in Illinois § 2.42 (Ill. Inst. for Cont. Legal Educ. 2014). Additionally,
supplemental proceedings are intended to be expeditious and efficient. In re FBN Food
Services, Inc., 158 B.R. 756, 761 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1993). The debtor bears the burden of
demonstrating that property is exempt from being applied to satisfy a judgment. See In re
Marriage of Takata, 383 Ill. App. 3d 782, 788 (2008).
¶ 14 Section 2-1402 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(c) When assets or income of the judgment debtor not exempt from the
satisfaction of a judgment, a deduction order or garnishment are discovered, the court
may, by appropriate order or judgment:
(1) Compel the judgment debtor to deliver up, to be applied in satisfaction
of the judgment, in whole or in part, money, choses in action, property or effects
in his or her possession or control, so discovered, capable of delivery and to
which his or her title or right of possession is not substantially disputed.
***
(j) This Section does not grant the power to any court to order installment or
other payments from, or compel the sale, delivery, surrender, assignment or conveyance
of any property exempt by statute from the enforcement of a judgment thereon, a
deduction order, garnishment, attachment, sequestration, process or other levy or
seizure." 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 (West 2012).
¶ 15 Wells Fargo, relying on Gonzalez v. Profile Sanding Equipment, Inc., 333 Ill. App. 3d