2014 IL App (1st) 133575
[…] security." 810 ILCS 5/8-110 (West 2012). Furthermore, an issuer's jurisdiction is "the
jurisdiction under which the issuer of the security is organized or, if permitted by the law of that
jurisdiction, the law of another jurisdiction specified by the issuer." 810 ILCS 5/8-110(d) (West
2012).
¶ 28 Regardless of whether Illinois or Colorado law controls our inquiry, both jurisdictions
follow the same relevant UCC provisions. Like article XII of the Code, the "Creditor's legal
process" provision of the UCC, a provision which neither party cites, governs the levy of stock.
Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-8-112 (West 2012); 810 ILCS 5/8-112 (West 2012). That section
provides, in pertinent, part, as follows:
"(a) The interest of a debtor in a certificated security may be reached by a creditor
only by actual seizure of the security certificate by the officer making the attachment or
levy, except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section. However, a
certificated security for which the certificate has been surrendered to the issuer may be
reached by a creditor by legal process upon the issuer.
(b) The interest of a debtor in an uncertificated security may be reached by a
creditor only by legal process upon the issuer at its chief executive office in the United
States, except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section." Colo. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 4-8-112 (West 2012).
See also 810 ILCS 5/8-112 (West 2012).
Thus, the UCC retained the distinction between certificated and uncertificated securities.
13
No. 1-13-3575
¶ 29 As to the former, the officer must seize from the debtor the actual security certificate,