Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, NA v. Envirobusiness, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 133575
[…] Furthermore, an issuer’s jurisdiction
is “the jurisdiction under which the issuer of the security is organized or, if permitted by the
law of that jurisdiction, the law of another jurisdiction specified by the issuer.” 810 ILCS
5/8-110(d) (West 2012).
¶ 28 Regardless of whether Illinois or Colorado law controls our inquiry, both jurisdictions
follow the same relevant UCC provisions. Like article XII of the Code, the “Creditor’s legal
process” provision of the UCC, a provision which neither party cites, governs the levy of
stock. Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-8-112 (West 2012); 810 ILCS 5/8-112 (West 2012). That
section provides, in pertinent, part, as follows:
“(a) The interest of a debtor in a certificated security may be reached by a creditor
only by actual seizure of the security certificate by the officer making the attachment
or levy, except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section. However, a
certificated security for which the certificate has been surrendered to the issuer may
be reached by a creditor by legal process upon the issuer.
(b) The interest of a debtor in an uncertificated security may be reached by a
creditor only by legal process upon the issuer at its chief executive office in the
United States, except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section.” Colo.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4-8-112 (West 2012).
See also 810 ILCS 5/8-112 (West 2012). Thus, the UCC retained the distinction between
certificated and uncertificated securities.
¶ 29 As to the former, the officer must seize from the debtor the actual security certificate,