Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, NA v. Envirobusiness, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 133575
[…] to Wells Fargo. Instead, Wells Fargo’s counsel was ordered to hold the stock until a broker
could be appointed to sell it. In addition, Wells Fargo concedes on appeal that Walker
remains the owner of his stock until that broker sells it. Furthermore, following Dowling,
subsection 2-1402(e) was amended to allow the court to appoint individuals other than the
sheriff to sell nonexempt property of the debtor. Robert G. Markoff, Jeffrey A. Albert,
Steven A. Markoff & Christopher J. McGeehan, Turnover to Sheriff or Court-Appointed
Sales Agent, in Creditors’ Rights in Illinois § 2.56 (Ill. Inst. for Cont. Legal Educ. 2014)
(citing Pub. Act 95-661 (eff. Jan. 1, 2008)). Subsection 2-1402(e) states as follows:
“All property ordered to be delivered up shall, except as otherwise provided in this
Section, be delivered to the sheriff to be collected by the sheriff or sold at public sale
and the proceeds thereof applied towards the payment of costs and the satisfaction of
the judgment. If the judgment debtor’s property is of such a nature that it is not
readily delivered up to the sheriff for public sale or if another method of sale is more
appropriate to liquidate the property or enhance its value at sale, the court may order
the sale of such property by the debtor, third party respondent, or by a selling agent
other than the sheriff upon such terms as are just and equitable. The proceeds of sale,
after deducting reasonable and necessary expenses, are to be turned over to the
creditor and applied to the balance due on the judgment.” (Emphasis added.) 735
ILCS 5/2-1402(e) (West 2012).
Accordingly, this statute authorizes the court to appoint an agent, in lieu of the sheriff, to sell
the debtor’s property. Although Walker argues the court did not expressly find that sale by an