Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, NA v. Envirobusiness, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 133575
[…] garnishment, levy and sale. Robert G. Markoff, Jeffrey A. Albert, Steven A. Markoff &
Christopher J. McGeehan, Citation to Discover Assets, in Creditors’ Rights in Illinois § 2.42
(Ill. Inst. for Cont. Legal Educ. 2014). Additionally, supplemental proceedings are intended
to be expeditious and efficient. In re FBN Food Services, Inc., 158 B.R. 756, 761 (Bankr.
N.D. Ill. 1993). The debtor bears the burden of demonstrating that property is exempt from
being applied to satisfy a judgment. See In re Marriage of Takata, 383 Ill. App. 3d 782, 788
(2008).
¶ 14 Section 2-1402 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
“(c) When assets or income of the judgment debtor not exempt from the
satisfaction of a judgment, a deduction order or garnishment are discovered, the court
may, by appropriate order or judgment:
(1) Compel the judgment debtor to deliver up, to be applied in satisfaction of
the judgment, in whole or in part, money, choses in action, property or effects in
his or her possession or control, so discovered, capable of delivery and to which
his or her title or right of possession is not substantially disputed.
***
(j) This Section does not grant the power to any court to order installment or other
payments from, or compel the sale, delivery, surrender, assignment or conveyance of
any property exempt by statute from the enforcement of a judgment thereon, a
deduction order, garnishment, attachment, sequestration, process or other levy or
seizure.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 (West 2012).
1
CIBC has adopted Wells Fargo’s brief on appeal.
-4-
¶ 15 Wells Fargo, relying on Gonzalez v. Profile Sanding Equipment, Inc., 333 Ill. App. 3d