J-A25041-14
[…] placed a cold metal object that Brown believed was a gun under his chin,
and commenced to assault him. (See N.T. Trial, 10/15/12, at 6, 12, 14-17).
This is sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction for simple assault by
physical menace. See Reynolds, supra at 726. Thus, Appellant’s
challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his simple assault by
physical menace conviction lacks merit.
Appellant also challenges his conviction of criminal conspiracy. (See
Appellant’s Brief, at 26-34). The crime of conspiracy is set forth at 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 903, which provides, in relevant part:
(a) Definition of conspiracy.—A person is guilty of
conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if
with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he:
(1) agrees with such other person or persons that
they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which
constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to
commit such crime; or
(2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in
the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt
or solicitation to commit such crime.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(a). Thus, to sustain a conviction for conspiracy, the
Commonwealth must prove that:
-8-
J-A25041-14
the defendant (1) entered into an agreement to
commit or aid in an unlawful act with another person
or persons, (2) with a shared criminal intent and (3)