Daryl Dembiec & a. v. Town of Holderness
[…] We are the final arbiter of the intent of the legislature as expressed in the words of a statute considered as a whole. Gordon, 162 N.H. at 150. When examining the language of a statute, we ascribe the plain and ordinary meaning to the words used. Id. We interpret legislative intent from the statute as written and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. We interpret a statute in the context of the overall statutory scheme and not in isolation. Id. Pursuant to RSA 674:33, a zoning board has the power to: (1) “[h]ear and decide appeals if it is alleged there is error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of any zoning ordinance,” and “reverse or affirm, wholly or in part, or . . . modify the order, requirement, decision, or determination appealed from and . . . make such order or decision as ought to be made and, to that end, shall have all the powers of the administrative official from whom the appeal is taken”; (2) grant variances under certain statutorily-described conditions; and (3) if authorized by the zoning ordinance, “make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance” under certain statutorily-prescribed conditions.