Harger v. McDonald
[…] Harger’s appeal is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. CONCLUSION We have considered Mr. Harger’s other arguments on appeal and find them unpersuasive. As the Government points out, Mr. Harger is free to file a CUE claim based on the November 1972 decision. In November 1972, Mr. Harger was granted service-connection for his genitouri- nary condition, but the VARO found it to be non- 1 To the extent this can be construed as a legal challenge regarding the Board’s interpretation of 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a), we discern no error. Under 38 C.F.R § 3.156(a) (1971), “new and material evidence received prior to the expiration of the appeal period, or prior to the appellate decision, will be consid- ered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period.” Therefore, Mr. Harger’s argument that the receipt of the additional evidence by the VARO “had no effect on the May 13, 1971 VARO rating decision” is incorrect. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). 6 HARGER v. MCDONALD compensable.