ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] found that “the statute is clear” in placing the responsibility on the petitioner to file the agency
record timely, and that any request for an extension of time must be made within the statutory
time period. Id. at 370, 371.
2
Justice Sullivan did not participate in this decision.
3
The claimant, Mrs. Meyer, died during the pendency of the agency proceedings, and her trust pursued
judicial review. Meyer, 927 N.E.2d at 368-69. For simplicity we refer to the petitioner as “Meyer.”
6
But with respect to AOPA’s requirement in section 4-21.5-5-13(a) that “the petitioner
shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record,” Justice Boehm
(joined by Justice Rucker) opined that “imperfect compliance . . . is not always fatal” and “[a]
petition for review may be accepted if the materials submitted provide the trial court with ‘all