ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] thus swings in the other direction. It appears to the Court that submitting the record up front
diminishes the potential for time and resource-consuming satellite litigation such as we have in
this case. It further obviates the necessity for the trial court to ascertain blindly whether the
documents before it are enough or whether other documents in the official record—to which it
does not have access—are relevant to the issues on review. Further, AOPA explicitly provides a
mechanism by which the parties may condense the record by agreement potentially saving both
sides time and expense. See I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13(e) (“By stipulation of all parties to the review
proceedings, the record may be shortened, summarized, or organized.”). And an unreasonable
refusal to so stipulate can result in the costs of record preparation being taxed to the refusing
party. See I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13(f).
All four justices in Meyer agreed that the trial court lacked authority to extend the filing