Teaching Our Posterity Success, Inc. v. Indiana Department of Education and Indiana State Board of Education
[…] Id. at 370, 371. 2 Justice Sullivan did not participate in this decision. 3 The claimant, Mrs. Meyer, died during the pendency of the agency proceedings, and her trust pursued judicial review. Meyer, 927 N.E.2d at 368-69. For simplicity we refer to the petitioner as “Meyer.” 6 But with respect to AOPA’s requirement in section 4-21.5-5-13(a) that “the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record,” Justice Boehm (joined by Justice Rucker) opined that “imperfect compliance . . . is not always fatal” and “[a] petition for review may be accepted if the materials submitted provide the trial court with ‘all that is necessary . . . to accurately assess the challenged agency action.’” Id. at 371