MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the trial court’s grant of DCS’s motion to dismiss. See id.
[19] Judicial review of an agency decision is governed by AOPA, see I.C. § 4-21.5-5-
1 et seq., which provides the “exclusive means for judicial review of an agency
action.” I.C. § 4-21.5-5-1. An aggrieved petitioner must file a petition for
judicial review within thirty days of service of the final agency action. See I.C. §
4-21.5-5-5. In order for a petitioner to receive consideration of his petition for
judicial review, he must comply with the agency record filing requirements of
Section 13 of AOPA, INDIANA CODE § 4-21.5-5-13. See TOPS, 20 N.E.3d at
150, 155; Robertson, 19 N.E.3d at 758, 762. Section 13 provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
(a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within
further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner
shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the
agency record[4] for judicial review of the agency action . . .
(b) An extension of time in which to file the record shall be
granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain
the record from the responsible agency within the time permitted
by this section is good cause. Failure to file the record within the
time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period
ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by
the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record
to the proceeding.
4
INDIANA CODE §§ 4-21.5-5-13(a) and 4-21.5-3-33(b) set forth the required contents of the agency record.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 87A04-1609-PL-2095 | May 31, 2017 Page 9 of 15
I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13 (emphases added). “The purpose of AOPA section 13 is to