MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the agency record, but places the burden on the petitioner to file or seek an
extension within the statutory period . . . .” Meyer, 927 N.E.2d at 371. See also
Mosco v. Ind. Dep’t of Child Servs., 916 N.E.2d 731, 735 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009)
(explaining that “the legislature anticipated the possibility that the agency
record would not always be readily accessible and therefore provided for the
failure of the agency to timely prepare the record by allowing the litigant to
request an extension of time to file the record”), reh’g denied, trans. denied.
Section 13 of AOPA provides that “[a]n extension of time in which to file the
record shall be granted by the court for good cause shown” and that a
petitioner’s “[i]nability to obtain the record from the responsible agency within
the time permitted by this section is good cause.” I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13(b).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 87A04-1609-PL-2095 | May 31, 2017 Page 11 of 15
[24] When a petitioner is unable to file an agency record within the statutorily
required thirty-day period, the “onus” is on the petitioner to file a timely
extension.