ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] aggrieved by an agency action may file a petition for review in the appropriate trial court, and
can show the agency action was invalid by demonstrating the party was prejudiced by an agency
action that was:
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
accordance with law;
(2) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or
short of statutory right;
(4) without observance of procedure required by law; or
(5) unsupported by substantial evidence.
I.C. § 4-21.5-5-14. This section also requires that the reviewing court “shall make findings of
fact on each material issue on which the court’s decision is based.” Id. The court’s review of
disputed issues of fact “must be confined to the agency record for the agency action . . . . The
court may not try the cause de novo or substitute its judgment for that of the agency.” I.C. § 4-
21.5-5-11.