I.C. § 4- 21.5-5-11. Particularly relevant in the case before us are certain AOPA provisions regarding the record of proceedings in the agency and the role of that record in facilitating judicial review. AOPA provides that each “agency shall maintain an official record of each proceeding under this 6 chapter.” I.C. § 4-21.5-3-33. “Upon a written request by the petitioner, the agency taking the action being reviewed shall prepare the agency record for the petitioner.” I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13(c). Within thirty days after an aggrieved party files its petition for judicial review “or within further time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency action . . . .” I.C. § 4- 21.5-5-13(a) (emphasis added).