ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] court may not try the cause de novo or substitute its judgment for that of the agency.” I.C. § 4-
21.5-5-11.
Particularly relevant in the case before us are certain AOPA provisions regarding the
record of proceedings in the agency and the role of that record in facilitating judicial review.
AOPA provides that each “agency shall maintain an official record of each proceeding under this
6
chapter.” I.C. § 4-21.5-3-33. “Upon a written request by the petitioner, the agency taking the
action being reviewed shall prepare the agency record for the petitioner.” I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13(c).
Within thirty days after an aggrieved party files its petition for judicial review “or within further
time allowed by the court or by other law, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original
or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency action . . . .” I.C. § 4-
21.5-5-13(a) (emphasis added). A petitioner’s “[f]ailure to file the record within the time
permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for
dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of
record to the proceeding.” I.C. § 4-21.5-5-13(b) (emphasis added).
AOPA more specifically provides that “the original or a certified copy of the agency
record for judicial review . . . consist[s of:]”
(1) any agency documents expressing the agency action;
(2) other documents identified by the agency as having
been considered by it before its action and used as a basis
for its action; and
(3) any other material described in this article as the