Ex Parte Jeremy Koester
[…] See id. 5 Here, Koester argues in his application for writ of habeas corpus that the statute he is charged with violating, section 13A-12-211 of the Alabama Code, “fails to specifically state that” the conduct for which he is charged—delivering or distributing marijuana—“violates Alabama law.” Koester therefore appears to argue that the documents accompanying the requisition from the State of Alabama fail to allege a crime against him. If this contention is true, Koester has rebutted the prima facie case and the warrant is not valid. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.13, § 3 (requiring indictment to “substantially charge the person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that State”); Stelbacky v. State, 22 S.W.3d 583, 587 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2000, no pet.). However, it is well established that unless the indictment is clearly void,2 its validity must be determined by the demanding state.