Ex Parte Jeremy Koester
[…] Id. at 179–80. And, because no party has shown to the contrary, we presume indictment law in Alabama is the same as Texas. See Ibarra v. State, 961 S.W.2d 415, 417 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no pet.). 6 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974); Stelbacky, 22 S.W.3d at 587; Ex parte McConnell, 726 S.W.2d 632, 633 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1987, no pet.). Subsection (a) of section 13A-12-211 of the Alabama Code states: “A person commits the crime of unlawful distribution of controlled substances if, except as otherwise authorized, he or she sells, furnishes, gives away, delivers, or distributes a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I through V.” ALA. CODE § 13A-12-211(a). Although subsection (c) of Alabama Code section 13A- 12-211 identifies specific controlled substances and quantities of those substances for which it constitutes a criminal offense to possess the substance with intent to deliver, subsection (a) contains no such list.