Opinion issued March 14, 2013
[…] See
Cain, 592 S.W.2d at 362. The accused opposing extradition may offer into
evidence any of the papers that were used to support the warrant in an attempt to
show a defect. See id. The accused may not, however, complain about any of the
papers which have not been offered. See id.
Lucero challenges only the requirement that he has been charged with a
crime in the demanding state, claiming that the Arizona indictment fails to allege a
crime. If this contention was true, Lucero would have rebutted the prima facie
case and the warrant would not be valid. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
51.13, § 3 (requiring indictment to “substantially charge the person demanded with
having committed a crime under the law of that State”); Stelbacky v. State, 22
6
S.W.3d 583, 587 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2000, no pet.). However, it is well
established that unless the indictment is clearly void, 2 its validity must be
determined by the demanding state. See Ex parte Rosenthal, 515 S.W.2d 114, 119
(Tex. Crim.