COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the retail public utilities.” Id. § 13.001(c) (West 2008). Under the water code, the
Public Utility Commission of Texas “may regulate and supervise the business of
each water and sewer utility within its jurisdiction,” the TCEQ “may regulate water
and sewer utilities within its jurisdiction to ensure safe drinking water and
environmental protection,” and the Public Utility Commission of Texas and the
TCEQ “may do all things, whether specifically designated in this chapter or
implied in this chapter, necessary and convenient to the exercise of these powers
and jurisdiction.” Id. § 13.041(a) (West Supp. 2014). The Public Utility
Commission of Texas “shall adopt and enforce rules reasonably required in the
exercise of powers and jurisdiction of each agency, including rules governing
practice and procedure before [the TCEQ and the Public Utility Commission of
27
Texas].” Id. § 13.041(b).12 The City argues that no specific provision of the
water code governs its attempted condemnation of the Blue Mound Water and
Wastewater System and that the water code therefore does not apply. 13