Mortgage Grader, Inc. v. Ward & Olivo, L.L.P., and John Olivo, Esq., and John Ward, Esq.
[…] W&O's LLP status.

                                             III.

       Ward argues that, even if he is not shielded from personal

liability as a partner of W&O, the complaint against him should

have been dismissed with prejudice because MG did not comply

with the AMS.           We agree.

       A    plaintiff         filing    a    lawsuit          alleging          "malpractice      or

negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation

. . . shall . . . provide each defendant" with an AOM.                                    N.J.S.A.

2A:53A-27.          The    AOM      must    explain          "that    the       care,    skill    or

knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or

work       that   is     the     subject         of    the    complaint,          fell     outside

acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment

practices."        Ibid.

       If the AOM is not filed within the time required by the AMS

and the defendant moves to dismiss, then the action will usually

be   dismissed         with     prejudice.             Paragon       Contractors,         Inc.    v.

Peachtree         Condo.