raised for the first time on appeal. Stowe v. State, 66 So. 3d 1015, 1016 (Fla. 1st
[…] 1
Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932).
2
(b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each
criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or
transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in
subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule
of construction are:
1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof.
2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by
statute.
3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which
are subsumed by the greater offense.
Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that “[i]t is unlawful
for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell,
manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.” The term “sell” means “to
transfer or deliver something to another person in exchange for money or
something of value or a promise of money or something of value.” Fla. Std. Jury
Instr. (Crim.) 25.2. The term “manufacture” means the “production, preparation,