raised for the first time on appeal. Stowe v. State, 66 So. 3d 1015, 1016 (Fla. 1st
[…] jeopardy, it must first be ascertained if the offenses were based on an act or acts
that occurred within the same criminal transaction and/or episode. Partch v. State,
43 So. 3d 758, 760 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010). If the offenses occurred during the same
transaction or episode, it must then be determined if the convictions were
predicated on distinct acts. Id. If the offenses are not predicated on distinct acts
and occurred within the same criminal episode, it must be decided if the offenses
survive a “same elements” test as defined by section 775.021, Florida Statutes,
which is commonly referred to as the Blockburger1 analysis. Id. Section 775.021,
Florida Statutes (2011), provides in part:
(4)(a) Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode,
commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal
offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced
separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may
order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively. For
the purposes of this subsection, offenses are separate if each offense
requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to
the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial.
1
Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932).
2
(b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each
criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or
transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in
subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule
of construction are:
1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof.
2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by
statute.
3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which
are subsumed by the greater offense.
Section 893.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that “[i]t is unlawful
for any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell,
manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.” The term “sell” means “to