Jt USA v. Cir
[…] Background The facts and circumstances of this case are available in the Tax Court’s decision, JT USA LP v. Comm’r, 131 T.C. 59 (2008), and in our previous opinion in Comm’r v. JT USA, LP, 630 F.3d 1167, 1169–70 (9th Cir. 2011). We attach the Tax Court’s opinion as an appendix and repeat the facts only as necessary to illuminate our decision. For the best “explanation of the statutory scheme for dealing with partnership matters,” we refer the reader to and incorporate Justice Scalia’s opinion in United States v. Woods, 134 S. Ct. 557, 562–63 (2013). 26 U.S.C. § 6223(e)(3)(B) 26 U.S.C. § 6223(e)(3)(B), entitled “Notice to Partners of Proceedings,” reads in pertinent part, “In any case to which this subsection applies, if paragraph (2) does not apply, the partner shall be a party to the proceedings unless such partner elects – . . . (B) to have the partnership items of the partner for the partnership taxable year to which the proceeding relates treated as nonpartnership items.” In Carson Harbor Village, Ltd. v. Unical Corp., 270 F.3d 863, 878 (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting Caminetti v.