Jt USA v. Cir
[…] Id. at 1169. On remand, the Tax Court determined that all of the disputed adjustments related to the Gregorys’ interests as indirect partners. As the Tax Court had already ruled that the Gregorys had validly elected out of the partnership proceeding in their capacity as indirect partners, it held that none the adjustments in the final partnership administrative adjustment would pass through to any individual partner’s JT USA V. CIR 13 return, and therefore the adjustments were moot. The Commissioner then timely appealed the Tax Court’s final judgment. II A The statute at issue here, 26 U.S.C. § 6223(e)(3)(B), provides that where the IRS fails to provide proper notice of a TEFRA proceeding to a partner, the partner may elect “to have the partnership items of the partner for the partnership taxable year to which the proceeding relates treated as nonpartnership items.” The majority and the IRS claim that this language unambiguously states that a taxpayer may make only one election – either you opt out completely, or not at all. The majority and the IRS err in their characterization of this statute and the applicable regulations.