State v. Grenier
[…] Both the 2006 and 2010 letters state that “[t]he instrumentation approved for analysis of breath alcohol for evidentiary purposes is the DataMaster using infrared technology,” and also omit gas chromatography as an approved method for breath-alcohol analysis.

¶ 23.         The approval method for instrumentation for blood-alcohol analysis exists within the same legal framework as the approval method of breath-alcohol-analysis instrumentation.  See 23 V.S.A. § 1203(d) (“Analysis of the person’s breath or blood . . . shall be considered valid when performed according to methods approved by the department of health. . . . The department of health shall use rule making procedures to select its method or methods.” (emphasis added)).  Like the instrumentation for breath-alcohol analysis, “[a]nalytical instrumentation and analytical procedures [for blood alcohol] shall be approved by the Commissioner of Health.”  Breath & Blood Alcohol Analysis Regulation, § C(II)(4).