State v. Burnett (2012-255 & 2012-296)
[…] The machine was not functioning properly from the outset. The error message thus tainted all of the following test results, making them inadmissible.
¶ 41. The majority’s attempt to distinguish our decision in State v. Spooner is unpersuasive. In Spooner, the State sought to rely on a successful test conducted after a fatal- error message. The trial court “determined that the State did not comply with its own testing procedures and that this failure to adhere to the protocol deprived defendant of a valid and reliable second test as required by § 1202.” 2012 VT 90, ¶ 8, 192 Vt. 465, 60 A.3d 640 (emphasis added). On appeal, we noted that 23 V.S.A. § 1205(h)(1)(D) provides that “[e]vidence that the test was taken and evaluated in compliance with rules adopted by the department of health shall be prima facie evidence that the testing methods used were valid and reliable.” Id. ¶ 13. Pointing to the officer’s noncompliance with the requirements of the Department of Health’s manual, which provided that a machine registering a fatal error should be taken out of service, we stated that the successful test taken after the fatal error “was definitively not conducted in