State v. Spooner (2011-312)
[…] That irregularity, the court reasoned, deprived defendant of a statutory right to a valid and reliable second test, negating an element necessary to sustain the State’s civil complaint.
¶ 11. The trial court’s determinations represent both findings of fact and conclusions of law, which we analyze according to their respective standards of review. Under the civil-suspension statute, a trial court is expressly authorized to consider the reliability of testing procedures and the accuracy of results. See § 1205(h)(1)(D) (final-hearing issues include “whether the testing methods used were valid and reliable, and whether the test results were accurate and accurately evaluated”). Whether a test is reliable or accurate is a factual finding. We review the trial court’s factual finding for clear error, “recognizing that the trier-of-fact is in the best position to determine the weight and sufficiency of the evidence presented.” State v.