Ex parte Michael Dale Bennett
[…] of federal agents and federal administrative
forfeiture proceedings begin. At the successful
conclusion of those proceedings, usually 80% of the
forfeited property is given back to the state or
local agency."
Green v. City of Montgomery, 55 So. 3d 256, 258 (Ala. Civ.
App. 2009).
On its face, § 20-2-93(d) does not explicitly authorize
state or local law-enforcement officials to transfer, or
forbid them from transferring, seized property to federal law-
enforcement officials. The only portion of the statute that
arguably could authorize such a transfer is § 20-2-93(d)(3),
which allows state or local law-enforcement officials "to take
custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate
location for disposition in accordance with law." One could
reason, as the Court of Civil Appeals did in Green, that the
phrase "in accordance with law" does not necessarily mean in
accordance with Alabama law and therefore that the transfer is
valid if it is in accordance with federal law. See Green, 55