Ex parte Michael Dale Bennett
[…] in the federal district court and, therefore, the trial court
never acquired in rem jurisdiction over the property." ___ So.
3d at ___. Bennett now petitions for a writ of certiorari to
review the Court of Civil Appeals' decision.
In his petition, Bennett argues, among other things, that
§ 20-2-93 does not permit state or local law-enforcement
officials to transfer seized property to the federal
government to initiate a federal forfeiture proceeding in
order to avoid the stricter forfeiture laws in state court.
Bennett also argues that this issue is one of first impression
for this Court. Section 20-2-93(d) provides:
"(d) Property taken or detained under this
section shall not be subject to replevin but is
deemed to be in the custody of the state, county or
municipal law enforcement agency subject only to the
orders and judgment of the court having jurisdiction
over the forfeiture proceedings. When property is
seized under this chapter, the state, county or
municipal law enforcement agency may:
"(1) Place the property under seal;
4
1131440
"(2) Remove the property to a place
designated by it;
"(3) Require the state, county or
municipal law enforcement agency to take
custody of the property and remove it to an
appropriate location for disposition in
accordance with law; and