dissenting.
[…] *1259I submit that there is a difference between an action whose performance is forbidden without a court order and an action that, once performed, is subject to being overturned by a later court order, as, for example, when a trial court grants a motion to suppress the fruits of a warrantless search in a criminal case.
Further, section 15-5-14 must be read in conjunction with § 20-2-93(d), which provides, in pertinent part:
“Property taken or detained under this section ... is deemed to be in the custody of the state, county or municipal law enforcement agency subject only to the orders and judgment of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings. When property is seized under this chapter, the state, county or municipal law enforcement agency may:
“(1) Place the property under seal;
“(2) Remove the property to a place designated by it;
“(3) Require the state, county or municipal law enforcement agency to take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location for disposition in accordance with law.... ”
As the emphasized language in § 20-2-93(d) indicates, once property has been seized (whether pursuant to a warrant or during a warrantless search), that property is deemed to be in the custody of law-enforcement officials, but it is subject to a court order.