dissenting.
[…] 55 So.3d at 261. The main opinion does not cite § 20-2-93(d), nor does it overrule Green or disavow the reasoning of Green. In fact, the main opinion cites no authority for the implied holding that a judicial turnover order is required other than the language of the search warrant itself. The main opinion states:
“The search warrant [which commanded the BPD officers to seize designated property and to ‘hold it until further order from the District Court of Jefferson County, Alabama,’] corresponds to the directive of § 15-5-14, [Ala.Code 1975,] which provides:
“‘.... the officer effecting the warrant must retain the property in his possession, subject to the order of the court to which he is required to return the proceedings or of the court in which the offense is triable in respect to which the property was taken.’ ”
99 So.3d at 1254.
Actually, the language of the search warrant is more restrictive than the language of either § 15-5-14 or § 20-2-93(d).