State v. Taylor
[…] State v. Treesh, 90 Ohio St.3d 460, 484, 739 N.E.2d 749 (2001); Jenks, supra, at 273. {¶ 30} In the present case, in order to convict appellant of receiving stolen property, R.C. 2913.51, the state was required to prove that appellant received, retained, or disposed “of property of another knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that the property ha[d] been obtained through commission of a theft offense.” Also, as to appellant, they had to prove that the property involved was valued at more than $1,000. {¶ 31} As to the possession of criminal tools charge, R.C. 2923.24, the state was required to prove that appellant possessed or had under his control “any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” {¶ 32} Further, the complicity statute, R.C. 2923.03, prohibits a person “acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense” from aiding or abetting another in committing an offense. {¶ 33} Regarding the receiving stolen property charge, at trial evidence was