IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Clause. In his appellate brief, Dotts reiterates that Idaho law “abridge[s] Dotts’ right to
5
participate in local and national elections through the forfeiture powers.” However, on appeal,
Dotts only argues a violation of the Privileges or Immunities Clause.
Under the Idaho Constitution, “No person is permitted to vote . . . who has, at any place,
been convicted of a felony, and who has not been restored to the rights of citizenship, or who, at
the time of such election, is confined in prison on conviction of a criminal offense.” IDAHO
CONST. art. VI, § 3; see also I.C. § 18-310(1) (suspending the rights of citizenship of any person
who is sentenced to the custody of the Department). The rights of citizenship are generally
restored to a person who is convicted of any Idaho felony upon the “satisfactory completion of
imprisonment, probation and parole as the case may be.” I.C. § 18-310(2) (emphasis added).
The disenfranchisement of felons by states is permissible under the United States Constitution,
and a state is permitted to disenfranchise a felon indefinitely. Harvey v. Brewer, 605 F.3d 1067,