IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] extended his term in custody beyond the statutory maximum sentence and argues that the
forfeiture of his parole has led to cruel and unusual punishment. Dotts also contends that the
“combined force and effects of Idaho Code 20-210 and Idaho Code 20-228” violate the
Privileges or Immunities Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
A. Forfeiture of Parole
On appeal, Dotts reiterates two arguments that he raised below concerning the
Commission’s decision to forfeit Dotts’ parole, leading to a term in custody beyond the statutory
maximum sentence. Under I.C. § 19-2513(1), a convicted felon is sentenced to the custody of
Idaho Department of Correction (the Department). The sentencing court must specify a
minimum period of confinement--the determinate period--during which “the offender shall not
be eligible for parole or discharge or credit or reduction of sentence for good conduct except for
meritorious service except as provided in section 20-223(7), Idaho Code.” I.C. § 19-2513(1). In
the judgment, the sentencing court may specify an indeterminate period and “[t]he offender may
be considered for parole or discharge at any time during the indeterminate period of the sentence
3
and as provided in section 20-223(7), Idaho Code.” I.C. § 19-2513(1). The unified sentence
imposed by the sentencing court, containing both the determinate and indeterminate period, must
not exceed the statutory maximum sentence. Id.
During the indeterminate period of an offender’s sentence, the Commission may parole