William Gordon Parks, Jr. v. Idaho Parole Commission
[…] Edmonson, 113 Idaho 230, 233, 743 P.2d 459, 462-43 (1987). If, instead of proceeding by information, the charge is to be brought before a grand jury for indictment, Parks is correct in asserting that presentment and an indictment must rest on the concurrence of at least twelve grand jurors. I.C. § 19-1201. What Parks has not recognized, is that in line with state constitutional and statutory requirements, the district courts of this state have jurisdiction to hear felony cases after a preliminary examination and filing of an information--without the charge ever being before a grand jury. I.C. § 19-1301 (Courts “possess and may exercise the same power and jurisdiction to hear, try, and determine prosecutions upon information for crimes . . . as they possess and may exercise in cases of like prosecutions upon indictments.”); Winn, 28 Idaho at 462, 154 P. at 498. The defendant in Winn made a nearly identical argument to that which Parks makes regarding the insufficiency of a charge by information.