Com. v. Harris, K.
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 1/2/14 at 7. We agree with the trial court that this evidence was sufficient to support Appellant’s conspiracy convictions. With regard to Appellant’s remaining convictions for violating the uniform firearms act and possessing an instrument of crime, we find no error in the trial court’s determinations that the evidence was sufficient to support those convictions. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a) of the Uniform Firearms Act prohibits a person who has been convicted of certain offenses enumerated in § 6105(b) or whose conduct meets the criteria enumerated in subsection § 6105(c), from possessing a firearm in this Commonwealth. - 10 - J-S68004-14 18 Pa.C.S.A.§ 6106(a)(1) provides: “any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108 provides: No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b)