Com. v. Harris, K.
[…] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a) of the Uniform Firearms Act prohibits a person who has been convicted of certain offenses enumerated in § 6105(b) or whose conduct meets the criteria enumerated in subsection § 6105(c), from possessing a firearm in this Commonwealth. - 10 - J-S68004-14 18 Pa.C.S.A.§ 6106(a)(1) provides: “any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108 provides: No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license). Finally, to sustain a conviction for possession of an instrument of crime, the Commonwealth was required to establish that Appellant “possesse[d] any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a).