Case: 13-60754 Document: 00512837092 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/14/2014
[…] 2000) (“One basic principle of statutory construction is that where two statutes appear to
conflict, the statute addressing the relevant matter in more specific terms governs.”). We
thus conclude—consistent with the Secretary of State’s interpretation of a statute it is
charged with administering—that Chapter 17 and Chapter 15 do not overlap, and would not
cause potential confusion among Mississippi voters about which Chapter applies to
constitutional ballot initiatives.
3
Case: 13-60754 Document: 00512837092 Page: 4 Date Filed: 11/14/2014
No. 13-60754
raised. See Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 260.118(2) (stating that groups must register
“not later than the third business day after a chief petitioner or the treasurer
receives a contribution or makes an expenditure relating to the initiative”);
Mont. Code Ann. § 13-37-201 (“A political committee shall file the certification
. . . within 5 days after it makes an expenditure or authorizes another person
to make an expenditure on its behalf, whichever occurs first.”).
Some states with large populations set the registration bar higher.
Texas, for example, requires political committees to designate a treasurer
before receiving or expending $500. See Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.031(b).
Federal regulations governing political action committees start at a $1,000