Case: 13-60754 Document: 00512837092 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/14/2014
[…] proposed by a petition of qualified electors.” 3 Miss. Code Ann. § 23-17-1(1).
Registration Threshold: Under Chapter 17, “[a] political committee
that either receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of Two
Hundred Dollars ($200.00) shall file financial reports with the Secretary of
State.” Miss. Code Ann. § 23-17-51(1). This $200 threshold is higher than
those that exist in a number of other states. In Washington, for instance,
political committees must register on the “expectation of receiving
contributions or making expenditures.” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 42.17A.205.
The same is true in Ohio and Massachusetts. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§ 3517.12(A) (requiring “the circulator or committee in charge of an initiative
or referendum petition” to register “prior to receiving a contribution or making
an expenditure”); Mass. Office of Campaign & Pol. Fin., Disclosure and
Reporting of Contributions and Expenditures Related to Ballot Questions, at 5
(revised Sept. 19, 2014), available at http://files.ocpf.us/pdf/legaldocs/IB-90-02-