Tolbert v. Toole
[…] On October 26, 2007, through counsel, Tolbert filed a statutory speedy trial demand.2 At some point before February 2008, the trial court struck the demand during an off-the-record discussion with counsel for Tolbert and the State, but without Tolbert present and without entering a written order. On March 12, 2008, the court granted Tolbert leave to file another, out- of-time statutory speedy trial demand, but he never filed one. 1 The crimes are described at length in Tolbert, 313 Ga. App. at 46-48. 2 See OCGA § 17-7-171 (a) (“Any person accused of a capital offense may enter a demand for speedy trial at the term of court at which the indictment is found or at the next succeeding regular term thereafter; or, by special permission of the court, the defendant may at any subsequent term thereafter demand a speedy trial. . . .”); Walker v.